The Transportation Corridor East-West
[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]PROJECT NAME: NOMAD Express
RouteChina – Kazakhstan – Caspian Sea – Azerbaijan – Georgia – Turkey and / or the Black Sea – Europe
East-West or Trans Caspian International Transport Route (TMTM) is intended for the growth of freight traffic from China to Turkey, as well as to the EU countries and vice versa. The management and development of the transport corridor is carried out by a Consortium created by the participating countries. Consortium members are: in China – Chinese Railways, in Kazakhstan – KTZ Express. In the Caspian Sea – Caspian Shipping Company, in Azerbaijan – ADY Express, in Georgia – Trans Caucasus Terminals. Nomad Express, a block train that runs through this corridor to increase freight traffic, delivers goods to Europe from China on average of 10 to 12 days. This is one of the main advantages of this transport corridor.
Cargo is transported to Europe in two directions along this corridor. One of them is via the Georgian ports of Poti and Batumi, the other is through the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, which was launched on October 30. After the commissioning of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project initiated by Azerbaijan, the cost of transportation has been significantly reduced, making transit transportation more profitable and increasing their volume.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text][image_magnify src=”” src_big=”” w=”4413″ h=”3000″ ][/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]